1300 766 997
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This Policy applies to personal information collected by Kookaburra Educational Resources ABN 54 457 243 318 (“Kookaburra”, “we” and “us”).

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

We have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of your information.

When you use our website you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy statement.

Kookaburra’s commitment to our customers

Your privacy is important to us. Kookaburra is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Kookaburra complies with the Privacy Act 1988. This policy explains how Kookaburra may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle your personal information.

What information do we collect?

When you visit this website, your usage information is tracked using cookies and analysed by an analytics and optimisation service. The information collected may include:
your server address.
your domain name.
the date and time you visited Kookaburra’s website.
the pages you accessed.
the previous sites you visited.
the type of Internet browser you used.
the type of operating system and device you used.

Kookaburra may also, now or in the future, utilise social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Instagram and others. If you choose to interact with these services you should review the privacy policy of that service on their relevant website. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site.

If you choose to interact with us using any social media platform (for example: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Instagram), the following details will be collected, in accordance with their privacy policies:
your age.
your gender.
your location.
the type of device you are using.
your interests.

If you communicate with us via email, Zendesk will automatically collect your email address.

We receive personal information from you when you use the website to complete our online application form or request for information.

If we do ask you for information, we will endeavor to say which information that we require and information which is optional. You may choose not to supply us with information or not to use a particular service if you do not wish to supply any information requested by us.

Our server automatically collects additional information about your use of the website (navigational data). Navigational data includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, cookies and your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by many sites and used to monitor use of the relevant site.

The use of cookies on our site

When you use our website, cookies may be placed in the browser file of your hard-drive to keep track of your use of the site and password functions. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and do not identify any information which they collect. Cookies on our site may collect the following information: IP address, the computer platform which you are using (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer), what domain you are accessing our site from, and visit duration. We only collect this information to analyse user behavior, and optimise user experience.

We use Google Analytics to collect this data, which helps us track traffic patterns to our website, display the most relevant content, understand user behaviour on the website and therefore make informed decisions about optimising the user experience. You can find more information about Google Analytics and privacy here.

A number of Google Analytics Advertising Features, such as Remarketing and Interest-based Advertising, may also be used from time to time on the Kookaburra website. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on visits to our website.

In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.

If you wish, you can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by using the Opt-out Browser Add-on. You can read more about managing cookies in your browser here.

Please note that if cookies are disabled, this may prevent access of use of certain functions of this website.

How do we use your personal information?

From time to time, we will use your Personal Information to provide services to you, for example; conducting our business, contacting you about news, updates and services in which we think you may be interested completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates.

We may also use your personal information for a purpose which is outlined at the time of collecting that personal information, or which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the personal information is supplied. We may also keep and file all information you send to us.

We use your personal information and navigational data to monitor your use of the site and improve and develop the site and the goods and services we offer to you. We rely on your personal information and navigational data to tailor the content we display to you according to your preferences.

We also collect your personal information and navigational data to use for marketing and promotional purposes. If you indicate your acceptance when registering, we will use your personal information and navigational data to contact you about news, updates and services in which we think you may be interested.

If you indicate your acceptance when registering to receive materials from third parties, we will pass on your personal information and navigational data to third parties who may contact you about news, updates, goods and services in which you may be interested.

We may collect information from you in surveys. Survey information which we receive from you will be used to assist us in understanding the demographics and interests of our users. We combine the information you provide us in response to a survey with information received by other survey respondents. We do not personally identify survey information.

We may combine your navigational data with the navigational data of other uses and use the aggregated results to monitor usage of the site, market to sponsors and advertisers and to improve the site and our products and services.

Do we disclose your personal information to others?

We may disclose your personal information and navigational data in aggregated form to potential and actual advertisers, sponsors, investors, partners, consultants and advisers. This information and data which we supply will not be identified as your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party or distributor to enable the delivery of goods or services to you.

Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information, such as your email address, unless we are required to do so by law, regulation, an applicable industry code, for safety reasons or where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of the terms and conditions of use of the Site or are engaged in illegal activities.

Your rights to the personal information we hold

You may restrict our use of your personal information.

You can ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes when we contact you for this purpose. You can ask us to stop passing personal information to third parties.

You can ask us to correct the data we hold. We aim to keep your personal data accurate and error free.

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the data we hold about you, and copies of that data. We will provide you with the data within fourteen (14) days of receiving your request.

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate data about you, you may ask us to correct it.

Your request should specify which data is inaccurate, and what corrections you want us to make. Corrections may also specify data which is incomplete, and the information which is required to update the data. We will make the corrections you ask for within forty (40) days of receiving your request.

You can ask us to remove the information we hold. You can ask us to remove your personal information we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information. We will comply with your request as far as technically possible and within the limits of our accounting and legal obligations within fourteen (14) days.

How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. After all, it is in our interests to make sure you feel confident shopping with us.

Only authorised team members in our Customer Experience, Marketing and Finance Teams have access to our customers' personal information. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures and accessing your personal information is only done in conducting their role with Kookaburra.

Our website uses a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in internet security.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent (100%) secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Kookaburra cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive transmission, we make every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Kookaburra retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Website Links

Our website contains links to other websites. These sites belong to brands and suppliers associated with Kookaburra and are there for your convenience in obtaining Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), Product Specification Sheets etc. To the best of our knowledge these sites are safe for your use, however please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you visit other websites external to the Kookaburra website, we advise you to be aware of and read their own privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

Kookaburra reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, to reflect any changes in relevant legislation. If you have any concerns about the way in which we collect, store or use your Personal Information, you can address your concerns to the Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
9/8 Channel Road
Mayfield West
NSW 2304
Email support@kookaburra.com.au
Phone: 1300 766 997

If you aren’t satisfied with our response, or wish to make a complaint, you can direct your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Kookaburra reserves the right to review, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflects its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made and posted on our website. This privacy statement was last updated 14th November 2017.